The new official website of the Ministry of Digital Technologies was launched in a test mode at Now you can get acquainted with the activities of the Ministry through this website.
• Open Wi-Fi Networks: User Identification is a Must in the Public Interest
On July 10, 2018, the Ministry of Justice registered the order of MITC "On approval of the rules for provision of data transmission network services, including the Internet in a new version." This document was adopted to develop tourism and increase the number of secure open Wi-Fi networks throughout Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional organizational measures to create favorable conditions for tourism potential development of the Republic of Uzbekistan", operators, providers and other business entities should create wireless Internet access zones (Wi-Fi) in public places. At the same time, access should be of appropriate quality with mandatory identification of users.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for inbound tourism development", MITC was instructed to develop rules for the use of open Wi-Fi networks, including the requirements for users.
Today, Wi-Fi networks cover a large part of the territory of the republic's cities. There are access points in many public places, shopping centers, institutions.
However, increasing use of open Internet networks for illegal purposes (fraudulent, corrupt), the growth of terrorist activity in the world and other factors were the prerequisite for determining the procedure for providing access to Wi-Fi in public places.
In the new edition of the Rules for the provision of data network services, including the Internet, a separate paragraph introduced requirements for the creation and use of open networks, according to which Wi-Fi user must be identified, which will ensure information security. Other innovations include the following:
• User can pass identification process with the mobile phone number or other registration data according to the passport data. When the user is identified through the mobile phone number, authentication should be carried out using a one-time password with a limited period of activity (no more than 10 minutes) sent to the user's mobile phone number via SMS;
• Wi-Fi service organizer must comply with privacy of the personal data and user messages transmitted over telecommunications networks. Restrictions on this condition are allowed only in cases and in the manner prescribed by law;
• The Inspectorate for Control in the Sphere of Communication, Informatization and Telecommunication Technologies under the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan carries out quality control of provided Wi-Fi services. When working out these rules, MITC experts studied international experience and took into account the comments in the system of discussion of draft laws and regulations.
It is necessary to understand that today users including tourists and guests from different countries want to have safe access to open networks in airports, stations, public transport, cultural and tourist facilities. A simple and user-friendly identification system, approved by the above-mentioned document has been adopted in order to ensure the development of open and secure Wi-Fi networks. Millions of users around the world are being authenticated daily for access to open Wi-Fi networks. So, that’s a world practice.
Thanks to the adoption of modern and clear Rules for the provision of data network services, including the Internet in Uzbekistan, millions of users of our country and visitors from all over the world will be able to use open and secure Wi-Fi networks throughout Uzbekistan!