• 2nd meeting of Advisory Board: Development of E-commerce
The members of the Advisory Board under the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan (MITC) discussed the draft Resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers "On establishment of the National Register of Electronic Commerce Subjects" and "On Approval of the Regulations on the Procedure for Registration and Accounting of Transactions with Digital Goods". They carefully examined the mechanism for determining the subjects of electronic commerce, as well as the procedure for registration and accounting of transactions with digital goods. Moreover, they voiced proposals for inclusion in draft Resolutions.
Anyone can now follow the activities of the Advisory Board on its official Facebook page and on the website of MITC.
The Advisory Board on development of information technology and communications started functioning on May 4, 2018. Its main tasks are to increase the transparency and efficiency of MITC activities by participating in the formation and implementation of priority tasks, ensure close interaction with the population and business entities.
In addition, members of the Board regularly discuss draft laws and regulations initiated by MITC and other state bodies, develop proposals to improve the quality of public services, assist in attracting experts and foreign IT companies interested in developing ICT and introducing new technologies in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
For reference: Anyone can leave comments and make suggestions. The drafts Resolutions are available on the portal "Discussion of draft normative legal acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan" on the following links: