State Service for Providing Address and Reference Information Introduced
In order to create additional conveniences and amenities for citizens, a new service for providing address and reference information was introduced at the Single Portal of Interactive State Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
MITC and Silverlake Group discuss cooperation
The Ministry hosted a meeting with representatives of Malaysian Silverlake Group headed by Director M. Qushayri Redzuan.
#MITCROADMAP2018: Present and Future of ICT field in Uzbekistan
INHA University in Tashkent hosted a conference of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan # MITCROADMAP2018 on May 22, 2018.
Head of MITC meets Nokia Leadership
Head of MITC Azim Akhmedkhadjaev met with Senior Executive Vice President, Head of Nokia in Europe, President of Digital Europe Markus Borchert.
The Ministry for Development of IT and Communications of Uzbekistan and The Ministry for Communications and IT of Afghanistan sign a Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Cooperation
Following the results of the negotiations between the Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Azim Akhmedkhadjaev and the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Shahzad Gul Aryobi signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Cooperation.
Appointed new Minister for the Information Technologies and Communications Development
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed on February 19, 2018, Azim Israilovich Akhmedkhadzhayev, previously holding the position of Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments, was appointed as the Minister for Information Technologies and Communications Development.